HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

 

This Privacy policy between KWIQ and you, constitutes our commitment to your privacy on our website, apps, social media platforms, administrative records and premises.

 

1.0 Your Privacy Rights

 

This privacy policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the KWIQ website, apps, platforms and all database applications, services, tools and physical contact with us regardless of how you access or use them.

 

If you have created a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our access and security measures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We reserve the right to disable any user’s identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the conditions listed herein. 

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your security details, you must promptly notify us through any of our contact channels.

 

2.0 Consent

 

You accept this privacy policy when you give consent upon access to our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website, apps, digital platforms or visit any of our offices for official or non-official purposes (collectively “KWIQ’s services”). 

 

This Policy governs the use of KWIQ’s services and intervention projects by our users and stakeholders unless otherwise agreed through a written contract. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website, apps, platforms, or placing such notice at conspicuous points at our office facilities. The revised version will be effective 7-days after publication.

 

3.0 Your Personal Information

 

When you use KWIQ’s Services, we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other electronic access device. The automatically collected information includes but not limited to: data about the pages you access, computer IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from websites, referral URL, ad data, standard web log data, still and moving images etcetera.

 

We may also collect information you provide us including but not limited to: information on web forms, survey responses, account update information, email, phone number, organization you represent, official position, correspondence with KWIQ’S support services and telecommunication with KWIQ. We may also collect information about your transactions, enquiries, and your activities on our platforms or service channels.

 

We may also use information provided by third parties like social media websites and applications. Information about you provided by other sites is not controlled by KWIQ and we are therefore not liable for how they use it.

 

4.0 What We Do With Your Personal Information

 

The purpose of collecting your personal information is to give you efficient, enjoyable and secure service. We may use your information to:

  1. Provide KWIQ’s services and support;

2.Process applications and send notices about your transactions to requisite parties;

  1. Verify your identity;
  2. Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  3. Manage risk, detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  4. Detect, prevent, remediate violation of laws, regulations, standards, guidelines and frameworks;
  5. Improve KWIQ’s services by implementing aggregate customer or user preferences;
  6. Measure the performance of KWIQ’s services and improve content,technology and layout;
  7. Track information breach and remediate such identified breaches;
  8. Manage and protect our information technology and physical infrastructure;

11.Contact you at any time through your provided telephone number,email address or other contact details.

 

5.0 Cookies

 

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive that enables the website to identify your computer as you view different pages. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. 

 

Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies to enable the tracking of your activity for the duration of a session. Our website uses only encrypted session cookies which are erased either after a predefined timeout period or once the user logs out of the platform and closes the browser. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification method that does not personally identify the user.

 

6.0 Data Protection

 

We store and process your personal information on our computers in Nigeria. Where we need to transfer your data to another country, such a country must have adequate data protection laws. We will seek your consent where we need to send your data to a country without adequate data protection laws. 

 

We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls.

 

7.0 Data Sharing

 

During your interaction with any of our platforms or premises, we may provide Ministries, Departments, Agencies (MDAs), other organs of government, private sector operators performing government functions, with information such as your name, contact details, or other details you provide us for the purpose of performing their statutory mandate to you or third parties.

 

We work with third parties, banks, financial institutions and corporate bodies to perform KWIQ’s services and implement our mandate. In doing so, a third party may share information about you with us, such as your email address or mobile phone number.

 

You accept that your pictures and testimonials on all social media platforms about KWIQ can be used for limited promotional purposes by us. This does not include your trademarked or copyrighted materials.

 

From time to time we may send you relevant information such as news items, enforcement notices, statutorily mandated notices and other informative notices to help KWIQ serve you better. We may also share your personal information in compliance with National or international laws; crime prevention and risk management agencies and service providers.

 

8.0 Security

 

We promise to, and will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have implemented strong controls and security safeguards at our technical and operational levels. 

 

You should see the padlock symbol in your URL address bar once you are successfully logged into the platform. The URL address will also start with https:// depicting a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your device and the connecting server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted before transmission and decrypted at the receiving end. This is to ensure that data cannot be read during transmission.

 

KWIQ has also taken measures to comply with global Information Security Management Systems (ISMS); we therefore have put in place digital and physical security measures to limit or eliminate possibilities of data privacy breach incidents.

 

9.0 Data Confidentiality Rights

 

Your information is regarded as confidential and will not be divulged to any third party except under legal and/or regulatory conditions. You have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all information we keep on you. 

 

While KWIQ is responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to us, your role in fulfilling confidentiality duties includes, but is not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other platform login details, adherence with physical security protocols on our platforms, dealing with only authorized officers of KWIQ.

 

10.0 Links to Other Websites and Premises

 

Certain transaction processing channels may require links to other websites other than ours. Please note that KWIQ is not responsible and has no control over websites outside its domain. We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked from our website or media platforms. Opinions expressed or materials appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us, and KWIQ should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or materials.

 

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. KWIQ will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, however caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of your personal or any other information.

 

11.0 Governing Law

 

This Privacy Policy is made pursuant to and in compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Act (2023), and other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this policy is deemed inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention.

 

12.0 COOKIES POLICY

 

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our websites, apps, platforms or portals and stored on your device. We use cookies to help us provide you with a personalized service, and to help make our websites or portals better for you.

 

Our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites or portals which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites or portals to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites or portals and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session

 

We use the following different types of cookies:

 

12.1 Essential cookies:

These are cookies which are needed for our websites or portals to function properly, for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of our website/portal.

 

12.2 Performance cookies:

These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our websites and portals. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. We only use these cookies to improve how our website and portal.

 

12.3 Functionality cookies:

These cookies allow our websites and portals to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies to enable the tracking of your activity for the duration of a session. Our website uses only encrypted session cookies which are erased either after a predefined timeout period or once the user logs out of the platform and closes the browser. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

 

13.0 DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

KWIQ’s Data Protection Policy refers to our commitment to treat the information of employees, customers, stakeholders and other interested parties with the utmost care and confidentiality. With this policy, we ensure that we gather, store and handle data fairly, transparently and with respect towards individual rights.

Scope

This policy refers to all parties who provide any amount of information to us.

 

13.1 What is covered under the Data Protection Policy?

 

KWIQ’s employees must follow this policy. Freelancers, consultants, partners and any other external entity are also covered. Generally, our policy refers to anyone we collaborate with or acts on our behalf and may need occasional access to data.

 

13.2 Policy Elements

 

As part of our operations, we need to obtain and process information. This information includes any offline or online data that makes a person identifiable such as names, addresses, usernames and passwords, digital footprints, photographs, National Identity Numbers, Financial data etc.

 

KWIQ collects this information in a transparent way and only with the full cooperation and knowledge of interested parties. Once this information is available to us, the following rules apply.

 

13.3 Our Data Will Be:

 

  1. Accurate and kept up-to-date;
  2. Collected fairly and for lawful purposes only;
  3. Processed by the company within its legal and moral boundaries;
  4. Protected against any unauthorized or illegal access by internal or external parties.

 

13.4 Our Data Will Not be:

  1. Transferred to organizations, states or countries that do not have adequate data protection policies;
  2. Distributed to any party other than the ones agreed upon by the data’s owner (exempting legitimate requests from law enforcement authorities).
  3. In addition to ways of handling data, KWIQ has direct obligations towards people to whom the data belongs. 

 

13.5 Specifically we:

 

  1. Let people know which of their data is collected;
  2. Inform people about how we’ll process their data;
  3. Inform people about who has access to their information;
  4. Have provisions in cases of lost, corrupted or compromised data;
  5. Allow people to request that we modify, erase, reduce or correct data contained in our databases. 

 

13.6 Actions

 

  1. To exercise data protection we’re committed to:
  2. Restricting and monitoring access to sensitive data;
  3. Developing transparent data collection procedures;
  4. Training employees in online privacy and security measures;
  5. Building secure networks to protect online data from cyberattacks;
  6. Establishing clear procedures for reporting privacy breaches or data misuse; Including contract clauses or communication statements on how we handle data; Establishing data protection practices.