Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,333.46

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · April 2025

US tariffs shook markets in April 2025, but Bitcoin ended the month 14.1% higher

Bitcoin rose 14.1% in April 2025, from $82,534 to $94,183, and ether fell 1.6%. USDT traded at a median of ₦1,595.71 on Quidax, in line with the CBN’s official rate, which averaged ₦1,594.55.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in April 2025, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in April 2025

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

77.3%

USDT: 15.9%

Crypto’s share of all trades

100%

Gift cards: 0%

Payouts to fintech accounts

91.6%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

−15.8%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 77.3% of crypto sales and USDT 15.9%. The biggest of the other coins: LTC 2.5%, TRX 0.6%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin77.3%
USDT15.9%
Ethereum3.6%
Other coins3.1%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2025 up to April 2025.

15.9%
JanFebMarApr
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Jan18%
Feb36.2%
Mar23.1%
Apr15.9%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 100% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 0%.

Crypto: 100%Gift cards: 0%

Where the naira went

91.6% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 91.6%Commercial banks: 8.4%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 5.1% of payouts.

When people sold

Tuesday was the busiest day, and 9am to 10am the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Tuesday

Busiest hour

9am to 10am

Peak hour vs an average hour

+113.9%

18.8%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
View as a table
DayShare of crypto sales
Monday9.9%
Tuesday18.8%
Wednesday18.8%
Thursday15.8%
Friday10.9%
Saturday15.8%
Sunday9.9%

New sellers

12.9% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Sales from first-time sellers

12.9%

The rates KWIQ paid

On average, KWIQ paid ₦1,527.05 per USDT in April 2025, across completed sales. Daily averages ranged from ₦1,484.26 to ₦1,554.48.

Average per USDT

₦1,527.05

Daily range, USDT

₦1,484.26–₦1,554.48

Average per BTC

₦129,149,568

These are rates KWIQ actually paid, not official exchange rates. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

The market in April 2025

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$94,183

Up 14.1% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦1,596.19

Averaged ₦1,594.55 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦1,595.71

In line with the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦149,130,443

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin rose 14.1% in April 2025, from $82,534 to $94,183, with a high of $95,976 and a low of $74,421. Ether fell 1.6%, to $1,794.

$94,183
May 24Jun 24Jul 24Aug 24Sep 24Oct 24Nov 24Dec 24Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
May 2024$67,472$3,758
Jun 2024$62,668$3,432
Jul 2024$64,610$3,232
Aug 2024$58,968$2,513
Sep 2024$63,301$2,601
Oct 2024$70,198$2,515
Nov 2024$96,465$3,706
Dec 2024$93,354$3,330
Jan 2025$102,411$3,300
Feb 2025$84,298$2,236
Mar 2025$82,534$1,822
Apr 2025$94,183$1,794

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦1,530.75 to ₦1,596.19 per dollar, averaging ₦1,594.55. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦1,526 and ₦1,625.7 a day, with a median of ₦1,595.71, in line with the official rate.

₦1,595.71
May 24Jun 24Jul 24Aug 24Sep 24Oct 24Nov 24Dec 24Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
May 2024₦1,435.57₦1,450.03+1%
Jun 2024₦1,481.77₦1,476.99−0.3%
Jul 2024₦1,559.58₦1,557.94−0.1%
Aug 2024₦1,586.94₦1,596+0.6%
Sep 2024₦1,617.72₦1,653.88+2.2%
Oct 2024₦1,640.66₦1,699.82+3.6%
Nov 2024₦1,670.28₦1,735.15+3.9%
Dec 2024₦1,553.25₦1,640+5.6%
Jan 2025₦1,535.44₦1,648+7.3%
Feb 2025₦1,500.47₦1,548.01+3.2%
Mar 2025₦1,525.87₦1,552.63+1.8%
Apr 2025₦1,594.55₦1,595.71+0.1%

What happened in April 2025

The month’s main events in crypto, and in Nigeria.

  • On 2 April the US announced new tariffs on imports from most countries, and markets fell sharply in the days after. Bitcoin dipped to $74,421 before recovering.

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦152,600 on the first day of the month and ₦159,246 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦1,491,304 at the end of April 2025, against ₦1,266,603 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • Events are as reported at the time. They’re listed for context, not as the cause of any price move.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • KWIQ’s older selling systems recorded less than today’s: there are no USDT network figures before 2026, the rates KWIQ paid start in October 2024 and the payout time in December 2025.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.