Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,332.00

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · August 2024

Markets tumbled in early August 2024, and Bitcoin ended the month 8.7% lower

Bitcoin fell 8.7% in August 2024, from $64,610 to $58,968, and ether fell 22.3%. USDT traded at a median of ₦1,596 on Quidax, in line with the CBN’s official rate, which averaged ₦1,586.94.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in August 2024, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in August 2024

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

83.7%

USDT: 10.1%

Crypto’s share of all trades

100%

Gift cards: 0%

Payouts to fintech accounts

82.8%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

−32.9%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 83.7% of crypto sales and USDT 10.1%. The biggest of the other coins: TRX 3.2%, LTC 1.3%, BCH 1.1%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin83.7%
USDT10.1%
Ethereum0.5%
Other coins5.6%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2024 up to August 2024.

10.1%
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAug
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Jan3.7%
Feb6.6%
Mar6.8%
Apr10.7%
May6%
Jun22.4%
Jul15.2%
Aug10.1%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 100% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 0%.

Crypto: 100%Gift cards: 0%

Where the naira went

82.8% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 82.8%Commercial banks: 17.2%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 7.3% of payouts.

When people sold

Friday was the busiest day, and 8pm to 9pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Friday

Busiest hour

8pm to 9pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+106.9%

18.1%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
View as a table
DayShare of crypto sales
Monday16.4%
Tuesday13.8%
Wednesday16.4%
Thursday13.8%
Friday18.1%
Saturday13.8%
Sunday7.8%

New sellers

28.4% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Sales from first-time sellers

28.4%

The market in August 2024

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$58,968

Down 8.7% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦1,596.14

Averaged ₦1,586.94 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦1,596

In line with the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦93,985,466

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin fell 8.7% in August 2024, from $64,610 to $58,968, with a high of $65,594 and a low of $49,050. Ether fell 22.3%, to $2,513.

$58,968
Sep 23Oct 23Nov 23Dec 23Jan 24Feb 24Mar 24Apr 24May 24Jun 24Jul 24Aug 24

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Sep 2023$26,961$1,671
Oct 2023$34,656$1,815
Nov 2023$37,732$2,053
Dec 2023$42,288$2,281
Jan 2024$42,548$2,282
Feb 2024$61,179$3,342
Mar 2024$71,289$3,645
Apr 2024$60,622$3,011
May 2024$67,472$3,758
Jun 2024$62,668$3,432
Jul 2024$64,610$3,232
Aug 2024$58,968$2,513

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate stayed at about ₦1,586.94 per dollar. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦1,556.53 and ₦1,613.5 a day, with a median of ₦1,596, in line with the official rate.

₦1,596
Sep 23Oct 23Nov 23Dec 23Jan 24Feb 24Mar 24Apr 24May 24Jun 24Jul 24Aug 24

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Sep 2023₦761.33₦964.24+26.7%
Oct 2023₦796.44₦1,050.11+31.9%
Nov 2023₦832.68₦1,124.67+35.1%
Dec 2023₦901.43₦1,189+31.9%
Jan 2024₦941.26₦1,301+38.2%
Feb 2024₦1,505.62₦1,520.99+1%
Mar 2024₦1,510.84₦1,562.54+3.4%
Apr 2024₦1,236.56₦1,239.5+0.2%
May 2024₦1,435.57₦1,450.03+1%
Jun 2024₦1,481.77₦1,476.99−0.3%
Jul 2024₦1,559.58₦1,557.94−0.1%
Aug 2024₦1,586.94₦1,596+0.6%

What happened in August 2024

The month’s main events in crypto, and in Nigeria.

  • From 1 August the #EndBadGovernance protests over the cost of living took place across Nigeria.
  • On 5 August stock markets around the world fell sharply, and crypto prices with them.

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦159,551 on the first day of the month and ₦160,820 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦939,855 at the end of August 2024, against ₦1,043,135 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • Events are as reported at the time. They’re listed for context, not as the cause of any price move.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • KWIQ’s older selling systems recorded less than today’s: there are no USDT network figures before 2026, the rates KWIQ paid start in October 2024 and the payout time in December 2025.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.