Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,332.00

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · January 2025

Bitcoin hit a record of about $109,000 as Donald Trump took office in January 2025

Bitcoin rose 9.7% in January 2025, from $93,348 to $102,411, and ether fell 0.9%. USDT traded at a median of ₦1,648 on Quidax, 7.3% above the CBN’s official rate, which averaged ₦1,535.44.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in January 2025, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in January 2025

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

81.3%

USDT: 18%

Crypto’s share of all trades

100%

Gift cards: 0%

Payouts to fintech accounts

100%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

−52.6%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 81.3% of crypto sales and USDT 18%. The biggest of the other coins: TRX 0.5%, BNB 0.1%, LTC 0.1%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin81.3%
USDT18%
Ethereum0%
Other coins0.8%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 100% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 0%.

Crypto: 100%Gift cards: 0%

Where the naira went

100% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 100%Commercial banks: 0%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 16.1% of payouts.

When people sold

Friday was the busiest day, and 8pm to 9pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Friday

Busiest hour

8pm to 9pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+224.3%

32.4%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
View as a table
DayShare of crypto sales
Monday8.1%
Tuesday13.5%
Wednesday24.3%
Thursday10.8%
Friday32.4%
Saturday0%
Sunday10.8%

New sellers

0% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Sales from first-time sellers

0%

The rates KWIQ paid

On average, KWIQ paid ₦1,581.51 per USDT in January 2025, across completed sales. Daily averages ranged from ₦1,577.85 to ₦1,598.25.

Average per USDT

₦1,581.51

Daily range, USDT

₦1,577.85–₦1,598.25

Average per BTC

₦154,398,761

These are rates KWIQ actually paid, not official exchange rates. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

The market in January 2025

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$102,411

Up 9.7% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦1,477.72

Averaged ₦1,535.44 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦1,648

7.3% above the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦160,519,999

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin rose 9.7% in January 2025, from $93,348 to $102,411, with a high of $109,358 (a new record) and a low of $89,029. Ether fell 0.9%, to $3,300.

$102,411
Feb 24Mar 24Apr 24May 24Jun 24Jul 24Aug 24Sep 24Oct 24Nov 24Dec 24Jan 25

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Feb 2024$61,179$3,342
Mar 2024$71,289$3,645
Apr 2024$60,622$3,011
May 2024$67,472$3,758
Jun 2024$62,668$3,432
Jul 2024$64,610$3,232
Aug 2024$58,968$2,513
Sep 2024$63,301$2,601
Oct 2024$70,198$2,515
Nov 2024$96,465$3,706
Dec 2024$93,354$3,330
Jan 2025$102,411$3,300

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦1,540.86 to ₦1,477.72 per dollar, averaging ₦1,535.44. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦1,580.99 and ₦1,671 a day, with a median of ₦1,648, 7.3% above the official rate.

₦1,648
Feb 24Mar 24Apr 24May 24Jun 24Jul 24Aug 24Sep 24Oct 24Nov 24Dec 24Jan 25

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Feb 2024₦1,505.62₦1,520.99+1%
Mar 2024₦1,510.84₦1,562.54+3.4%
Apr 2024₦1,236.56₦1,239.5+0.2%
May 2024₦1,435.57₦1,450.03+1%
Jun 2024₦1,481.77₦1,476.99−0.3%
Jul 2024₦1,559.58₦1,557.94−0.1%
Aug 2024₦1,586.94₦1,596+0.6%
Sep 2024₦1,617.72₦1,653.88+2.2%
Oct 2024₦1,640.66₦1,699.82+3.6%
Nov 2024₦1,670.28₦1,735.15+3.9%
Dec 2024₦1,553.25₦1,640+5.6%
Jan 2025₦1,535.44₦1,648+7.3%

What happened in January 2025

The month’s main events in crypto, and in Nigeria.

  • On 20 January Donald Trump became US president, the day Bitcoin reached its record for the month.

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦163,866 on the first day of the month and ₦158,110 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦1,605,200 at the end of January 2025, against ₦1,519,416 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • Events are as reported at the time. They’re listed for context, not as the cause of any price move.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • KWIQ’s older selling systems recorded less than today’s: there are no USDT network figures before 2026, the rates KWIQ paid start in October 2024 and the payout time in December 2025.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.