Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,334.76

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · June 2023

The CBN unified exchange rates in June 2023, and the official rate went from ₦461.42 to ₦770.38

Bitcoin rose 11.9% in June 2023, from $27,222 to $30,467, and ether rose 3.2%. USDT traded at a median of ₦761.77 on Quidax, 25.3% above the CBN’s official rate, which averaged ₦607.75.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in June 2023, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in June 2023

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

81.7%

USDT: 18.2%

Crypto’s share of all trades

92.9%

Gift cards: 7.1%

Payouts to fintech accounts

48.2%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

+18.5%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 81.7% of crypto sales and USDT 18.2%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin81.7%
USDT18.2%
Ethereum0%
Other coins0%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2023 up to June 2023.

18.2%
JanFebMarAprMayJun
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Jan43.9%
Feb21.6%
Mar6.1%
Apr2.7%
May8%
Jun18.2%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 92.9% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 7.1%.

Crypto: 92.9%Gift cards: 7.1%

Where the naira went

48.2% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 48.2%Commercial banks: 51.8%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 1.3% of payouts.

When people sold

Wednesday was the busiest day, and 4pm to 5pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Wednesday

Busiest hour

4pm to 5pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+204.4%

19.5%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
View as a table
DayShare of crypto sales
Monday9.8%
Tuesday11.2%
Wednesday19.5%
Thursday16.1%
Friday17.6%
Saturday15.1%
Sunday10.7%

New sellers

17.6% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Sales from first-time sellers

17.6%

The market in June 2023

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$30,467

Up 11.9% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦770.38

Averaged ₦607.75 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦761.77

25.3% above the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦23,451,638

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin rose 11.9% in June 2023, from $27,222 to $30,467, with a high of $31,444 and a low of $24,750. Ether rose 3.2%, to $1,934.

$30,467
Jul 22Aug 22Sep 22Oct 22Nov 22Dec 22Jan 23Feb 23Mar 23Apr 23May 23Jun 23

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Jul 2022$23,307$1,679
Aug 2022$20,048$1,554
Sep 2022$19,426$1,329
Oct 2022$20,490$1,573
Nov 2022$17,167$1,295
Dec 2022$16,530$1,195
Jan 2023$23,129$1,585
Feb 2023$23,145$1,605
Mar 2023$28,474$1,822
Apr 2023$29,247$1,871
May 2023$27,223$1,874
Jun 2023$30,467$1,934

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦461.42 to ₦770.38 per dollar, averaging ₦607.75. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦746.83 and ₦770 a day, with a median of ₦761.77, 25.3% above the official rate.

₦761.77
Jul 22Aug 22Sep 22Oct 22Nov 22Dec 22Jan 23Feb 23Mar 23Apr 23May 23Jun 23

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Jul 2022₦415.11₦625.06+50.6%
Aug 2022₦419.97₦678.99+61.7%
Sep 2022₦428.75₦710.58+65.7%
Oct 2022₦436.12₦742.79+70.3%
Nov 2022₦441.88₦780.89+76.7%
Dec 2022₦445.97₦739.07+65.7%
Jan 2023₦454.97₦744.47+63.6%
Feb 2023₦460.43₦748.98+62.7%
Mar 2023₦460.43₦741.98+61.1%
Apr 2023₦460.42₦738.82+60.5%
May 2023₦460.7₦750.09+62.8%
Jun 2023₦607.75₦761.77+25.3%

What happened in June 2023

The month’s main events in crypto, and in Nigeria.

  • The US SEC sued Binance (5 June) and Coinbase (6 June).
  • On 14 June the CBN merged Nigeria’s official exchange rate windows, letting the official rate move towards the market.
  • On 15 June BlackRock, the world’s biggest fund manager, applied to launch a Bitcoin exchange-traded fund.

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦74,683 on the first day of the month and ₦76,933 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦234,516 at the end of June 2023, against ₦203,755 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • Events are as reported at the time. They’re listed for context, not as the cause of any price move.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • KWIQ’s older selling systems recorded less than today’s: there are no USDT network figures before 2026, the rates KWIQ paid start in October 2024 and the payout time in December 2025.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.