Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,334.43

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · June 2026

Crypto sales slowed in June, with Bitcoin at 88% of sales

The number of crypto sales fell 29.8% on May. Bitcoin made up 88.2% of crypto sales by value and USDT 4.2%, and 95.2% of payouts went to fintech accounts.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in June 2026, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in June 2026

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

88.2%

USDT: 4.2%

Crypto’s share of all trades

99.7%

Gift cards: 0.3%

Payouts to fintech accounts

95.2%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

−29.8%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 88.2% of crypto sales and USDT 4.2%. The biggest of the other coins: LTC 3.8%, USDC 1.6%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin88.2%
USDT4.2%
Ethereum2.1%
Other coins5.4%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2026 up to June 2026.

4.2%
JanFebMarAprMayJun
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Jan1.6%
Feb9.4%
Mar5.3%
Apr2.6%
May3.1%
Jun4.2%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 99.7% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 0.3%.

Crypto: 99.7%Gift cards: 0.3%

Which networks USDT arrived on

BNB Smart Chain (BEP20) carried 91.7% of USDT deposits.

View as a table
NetworkShare of USDT deposits
BNB Smart Chain (BEP20)91.7%
TRON (TRC20)4.2%
Other networks4.2%
Ethereum (ERC20)0%

Where the naira went

95.2% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 95.2%Commercial banks: 4.8%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 1.1% of payouts.

When people sold

Tuesday was the busiest day, and 7pm to 8pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Tuesday

Busiest hour

7pm to 8pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+87.5%

Speed and new sellers

Half of all payouts were processed within 6 seconds of the request. 6.1% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Median payout time

6 seconds

From withdrawal request to completion

Sales from first-time sellers

6.1%

The rates KWIQ paid

On average, KWIQ paid ₦1,360.07 per USDT in June 2026, across completed sales. Daily averages ranged from ₦1,345.47 to ₦1,376.63.

Average per USDT

₦1,360.07

Daily range, USDT

₦1,345.47–₦1,376.63

Average per BTC

₦85,465,928

These are rates KWIQ actually paid, not official exchange rates. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

The market in June 2026

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$58,524

Down 20.5% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦1,379.18

Averaged ₦1,366.49 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦1,386.5

1.5% above the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦81,679,548

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin fell 20.5% in June 2026, from $73,575 to $58,524, with a high of $73,979 and a low of $58,000. Ether fell 21.7%, to $1,569.

$58,524
Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Jul 2025$115,761$3,698
Aug 2025$108,248$4,392
Sep 2025$114,068$4,146
Oct 2025$109,555$3,846
Nov 2025$90,370$2,992
Dec 2025$87,498$2,967
Jan 2026$78,648$2,449
Feb 2026$66,968$1,965
Mar 2026$68,222$2,104
Apr 2026$76,306$2,257
May 2026$73,575$2,004
Jun 2026$58,524$1,569

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦1,366.3 to ₦1,379.18 per dollar, averaging ₦1,366.49. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦1,374.4 and ₦1,407.54 a day, with a median of ₦1,386.5, 1.5% above the official rate.

₦1,386.5
Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Jul 2025₦1,529.85₦1,531.16+0.1%
Aug 2025₦1,534.25₦1,537+0.2%
Sep 2025₦1,497.29₦1,508.01+0.7%
Oct 2025₦1,459.04₦1,483.19+1.7%
Nov 2025₦1,443.35₦1,461.27+1.2%
Dec 2025₦1,450.35₦1,467.64+1.2%
Jan 2026₦1,416.02₦1,471.42+3.9%
Feb 2026₦1,355.03₦1,381.57+2%
Mar 2026₦1,378.82₦1,402.54+1.7%
Apr 2026₦1,360.72₦1,384.24+1.7%
May 2026₦1,369.49₦1,377.94+0.6%
Jun 2026₦1,366.49₦1,386.5+1.5%

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦137,978 on the first day of the month and ₦139,550 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦816,795 at the end of June 2026, against ₦1,009,269 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • Payout time is the median time from a withdrawal request to the payout being marked complete, an approximation.
  • The USDT network mix covers deposits through KWIQ’s current deposit system. The average Bitcoin rate covers the current selling system only.
  • The USDT network mix is based on a small number of deposits this month, so treat its swings with care.
  • About 16% of sales went through KWIQ’s older selling system, which isn’t included in the average Bitcoin rate.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.