Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,336.60

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · March 2026

Crypto sales rose 10.5% in March, with Bitcoin back above 92% of sales

The number of crypto sales grew 10.5% on February, Bitcoin’s share climbed back to 92.1% and USDT eased to 5.3%. Sunday was the busiest day of the week, and 7pm the busiest hour.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in March 2026, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in March 2026

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

92.1%

USDT: 5.3%

Crypto’s share of all trades

99.8%

Gift cards: 0.2%

Payouts to fintech accounts

96.1%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

+10.5%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 92.1% of crypto sales and USDT 5.3%. The biggest of the other coins: LTC 0.7%, TRX 0.1%, USDC 0.1%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin92.1%
USDT5.3%
Ethereum1.7%
Other coins0.9%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2026 up to March 2026.

5.3%
JanFebMar
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Jan1.6%
Feb9.4%
Mar5.3%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 99.8% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 0.2%.

Crypto: 99.8%Gift cards: 0.2%

Which networks USDT arrived on

Ethereum (ERC20) carried 62.5% of USDT deposits.

View as a table
NetworkShare of USDT deposits
Ethereum (ERC20)62.5%
BNB Smart Chain (BEP20)26.6%
TRON (TRC20)10.9%
Other networks0%

Where the naira went

96.1% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 96.1%Commercial banks: 3.9%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 0.5% of payouts.

When people sold

Sunday was the busiest day, and 7pm to 8pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Sunday

Busiest hour

7pm to 8pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+56.7%

Speed and new sellers

Half of all payouts were processed within 4 seconds of the request. 20.3% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Median payout time

4 seconds

From withdrawal request to completion

Sales from first-time sellers

20.3%

The rates KWIQ paid

On average, KWIQ paid ₦1,360.33 per USDT in March 2026, across completed sales. Daily averages ranged from ₦1,335.75 to ₦1,395.26.

Average per USDT

₦1,360.33

Daily range, USDT

₦1,335.75–₦1,395.26

Average per BTC

₦95,537,922

These are rates KWIQ actually paid, not official exchange rates. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

The market in March 2026

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$68,222

Up 1.9% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦1,386.22

Averaged ₦1,378.82 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦1,402.54

1.7% above the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦95,632,995

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin rose 1.9% in March 2026, from $66,972 to $68,222, with a high of $76,023 and a low of $64,939. Ether rose 7.1%, to $2,104.

$68,222
Apr 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Apr 2025$94,183$1,794
May 2025$104,646$2,529
Jun 2025$107,173$2,486
Jul 2025$115,761$3,698
Aug 2025$108,248$4,392
Sep 2025$114,068$4,146
Oct 2025$109,555$3,846
Nov 2025$90,370$2,992
Dec 2025$87,498$2,967
Jan 2026$78,648$2,449
Feb 2026$66,968$1,965
Mar 2026$68,222$2,104

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦1,377.52 to ₦1,386.22 per dollar, averaging ₦1,378.82. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦1,362.87 and ₦1,423.66 a day, with a median of ₦1,402.54, 1.7% above the official rate.

₦1,402.54
Apr 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Apr 2025₦1,594.55₦1,595.71+0.1%
May 2025₦1,594.7₦1,606.26+0.7%
Jun 2025₦1,549.29₦1,572.22+1.5%
Jul 2025₦1,529.85₦1,531.16+0.1%
Aug 2025₦1,534.25₦1,537+0.2%
Sep 2025₦1,497.29₦1,508.01+0.7%
Oct 2025₦1,459.04₦1,483.19+1.7%
Nov 2025₦1,443.35₦1,461.27+1.2%
Dec 2025₦1,450.35₦1,467.64+1.2%
Jan 2026₦1,416.02₦1,471.42+3.9%
Feb 2026₦1,355.03₦1,381.57+2%
Mar 2026₦1,378.82₦1,402.54+1.7%

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦136,287 on the first day of the month and ₦140,526 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦956,330 at the end of March 2026, against ₦911,685 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • Payout time is the median time from a withdrawal request to the payout being marked complete, an approximation.
  • The USDT network mix covers deposits through KWIQ’s current deposit system. The average Bitcoin rate covers the current selling system only.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.