Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,333.66

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · November 2022

FTX collapsed in November 2022, and Bitcoin fell 16.2%

Bitcoin fell 16.2% in November 2022, from $20,490 to $17,167, and ether fell 17.7%. USDT traded at a median of ₦780.89 on Quidax, 76.7% above the CBN’s official rate, which averaged ₦441.88.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in November 2022, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in November 2022

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

97.1%

USDT: 0.7%

Crypto’s share of all trades

54.2%

Gift cards: 45.8%

Payouts to fintech accounts

5.6%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

+100%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 97.1% of crypto sales and USDT 0.7%. The biggest of the other coins: DOGE 0.2%, LTC 0.2%, DASH 0.1%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin97.1%
USDT0.7%
Ethereum1.7%
Other coins0.5%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2022 up to November 2022.

0.7%
AugSepOctNov
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Aug0%
Sep0%
Oct0%
Nov0.7%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 54.2% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 45.8%.

Crypto: 54.2%Gift cards: 45.8%

Where the naira went

5.6% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 5.6%Commercial banks: 94.4%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 0.7% of payouts.

When people sold

Friday was the busiest day, and 5pm to 6pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Friday

Busiest hour

5pm to 6pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+84.6%

20.5%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
View as a table
DayShare of crypto sales
Monday13.5%
Tuesday14.7%
Wednesday16%
Thursday7.7%
Friday20.5%
Saturday14.1%
Sunday13.5%

New sellers

23.1% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Sales from first-time sellers

23.1%

The market in November 2022

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$17,167

Down 16.2% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦443.58

Averaged ₦441.88 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦780.89

76.7% above the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦12,559,983

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin fell 16.2% in November 2022, from $20,490 to $17,167, with a high of $21,479 and a low of $15,460. Ether fell 17.7%, to $1,295.

$17,167
Dec 21Jan 22Feb 22Mar 22Apr 22May 22Jun 22Jul 22Aug 22Sep 22Oct 22Nov 22

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Dec 2021$46,211$3,676
Jan 2022$38,492$2,690
Feb 2022$43,193$2,923
Mar 2022$45,528$3,283
Apr 2022$37,644$2,727
May 2022$31,784$1,941
Jun 2022$19,986$1,070
Jul 2022$23,307$1,679
Aug 2022$20,048$1,554
Sep 2022$19,426$1,329
Oct 2022$20,490$1,573
Nov 2022$17,167$1,295

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦438.87 to ₦443.58 per dollar, averaging ₦441.88. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦699.7 and ₦867.91 a day, with a median of ₦780.89, 76.7% above the official rate.

₦780.89
Dec 21Jan 22Feb 22Mar 22Apr 22May 22Jun 22Jul 22Aug 22Sep 22Oct 22Nov 22

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Dec 2021₦411.13₦569.97+38.6%
Jan 2022₦414.54₦574.35+38.6%
Feb 2022₦416.15₦575.03+38.2%
Mar 2022₦415.83₦581.5+39.8%
Apr 2022₦415.4₦587.16+41.3%
May 2022₦415.08₦600.26+44.6%
Jun 2022₦415.02₦609.34+46.8%
Jul 2022₦415.11₦625.06+50.6%
Aug 2022₦419.97₦678.99+61.7%
Sep 2022₦428.75₦710.58+65.7%
Oct 2022₦436.12₦742.79+70.3%
Nov 2022₦441.88₦780.89+76.7%

What happened in November 2022

The month’s main events in crypto, and in Nigeria.

  • FTX, then one of the biggest crypto exchanges, stopped withdrawals and filed for bankruptcy on 11 November.

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦82,996 on the first day of the month and ₦74,589 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦125,600 at the end of November 2022, against ₦163,739 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • Events are as reported at the time. They’re listed for context, not as the cause of any price move.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • KWIQ’s older selling systems recorded less than today’s: there are no USDT network figures before 2026, the rates KWIQ paid start in October 2024 and the payout time in December 2025.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.