Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,334.43

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · December 2025

Bitcoin ended December 2025 at $87,498, down 3.2% on the month

Bitcoin fell 3.2% in December 2025, from $90,364 to $87,498, and ether fell 0.8%. USDT traded at a median of ₦1,467.64 on Quidax, 1.2% above the CBN’s official rate, which averaged ₦1,450.35.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in December 2025, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in December 2025

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

94.1%

USDT: 3.8%

Crypto’s share of all trades

99.3%

Gift cards: 0.7%

Payouts to fintech accounts

93.3%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

+132.5%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 94.1% of crypto sales and USDT 3.8%. The biggest of the other coins: USDC 1.3%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin94.1%
USDT3.8%
Ethereum0.9%
Other coins1.3%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2025 up to December 2025.

3.8%
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Jan18%
Feb36.2%
Mar23.1%
Apr15.9%
May39%
Jun36.7%
Jul35.5%
Aug14.7%
Sep32.8%
Oct13.9%
Nov3.6%
Dec3.8%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 99.3% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 0.7%.

Crypto: 99.3%Gift cards: 0.7%

Where the naira went

93.3% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 93.3%Commercial banks: 6.7%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 1.2% of payouts.

When people sold

Wednesday was the busiest day, and 9pm to 10pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Wednesday

Busiest hour

9pm to 10pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+113%

19.5%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
View as a table
DayShare of crypto sales
Monday17.1%
Tuesday18.4%
Wednesday19.5%
Thursday11.9%
Friday13.3%
Saturday10.2%
Sunday9.6%

Speed and new sellers

Half of all payouts were processed within 4 seconds of the request. 42.7% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Median payout time

4 seconds

From withdrawal request to completion

Sales from first-time sellers

42.7%

The rates KWIQ paid

On average, KWIQ paid ₦1,436.18 per USDT in December 2025, across completed sales. Daily averages ranged from ₦1,429.47 to ₦1,455.04.

Average per USDT

₦1,436.18

Daily range, USDT

₦1,429.47–₦1,455.04

Average per BTC

₦127,134,846

These are rates KWIQ actually paid, not official exchange rates. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

The market in December 2025

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$87,498

Down 3.2% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦1,435.26

Averaged ₦1,450.35 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦1,467.64

1.2% above the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦128,452,227

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin fell 3.2% in December 2025, from $90,364 to $87,498, with a high of $94,641 and a low of $83,800. Ether fell 0.8%, to $2,967.

$87,498
Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Jan 2025$102,411$3,300
Feb 2025$84,298$2,236
Mar 2025$82,534$1,822
Apr 2025$94,183$1,794
May 2025$104,646$2,529
Jun 2025$107,173$2,486
Jul 2025$115,761$3,698
Aug 2025$108,248$4,392
Sep 2025$114,068$4,146
Oct 2025$109,555$3,846
Nov 2025$90,370$2,992
Dec 2025$87,498$2,967

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦1,447.94 to ₦1,435.26 per dollar, averaging ₦1,450.35. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦1,453.58 and ₦1,486.2 a day, with a median of ₦1,467.64, 1.2% above the official rate.

₦1,467.64
Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Jan 2025₦1,535.44₦1,648+7.3%
Feb 2025₦1,500.47₦1,548.01+3.2%
Mar 2025₦1,525.87₦1,552.63+1.8%
Apr 2025₦1,594.55₦1,595.71+0.1%
May 2025₦1,594.7₦1,606.26+0.7%
Jun 2025₦1,549.29₦1,572.22+1.5%
Jul 2025₦1,529.85₦1,531.16+0.1%
Aug 2025₦1,534.25₦1,537+0.2%
Sep 2025₦1,497.29₦1,508.01+0.7%
Oct 2025₦1,459.04₦1,483.19+1.7%
Nov 2025₦1,443.35₦1,461.27+1.2%
Dec 2025₦1,450.35₦1,467.64+1.2%

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦146,562 on the first day of the month and ₦146,746 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦1,284,522 at the end of December 2025, against ₦1,321,867 a month earlier.

2025 in numbers

From the first day of January to the last day of December.

  • Bitcoin fell 6.3%, from $93,348 to $87,498.
  • The CBN’s official rate went from ₦1,540.86 to ₦1,435.26 per dollar.
  • The naira’s market rate on Quidax went from ₦1,638.66 to ₦1,467.46 per dollar, so the naira gained 11.7% of its value against the dollar there.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • Payout time is the median time from a withdrawal request to the payout being marked complete, an approximation.
  • KWIQ’s older selling systems recorded less than today’s: there are no USDT network figures before 2026, the rates KWIQ paid start in October 2024 and the payout time in December 2025.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.