Today on KWIQ: 1 USDT = ₦1,335.05

KWIQ Naira Crypto Report · November 2025

Bitcoin fell 17.5% in November 2025, to $90,370

Bitcoin fell 17.5% in November 2025, from $109,556 to $90,370, and ether fell 22.2%. USDT traded at a median of ₦1,461.27 on Quidax, 1.2% above the CBN’s official rate, which averaged ₦1,443.35.

Based on anonymised sales on KWIQ in November 2025, and public market data. Percentages and rates only. How we measure

On KWIQ in November 2025

Bitcoin’s share of crypto sales

95.2%

USDT: 3.6%

Crypto’s share of all trades

98.7%

Gift cards: 1.3%

Payouts to fintech accounts

93.6%

Of payouts with a known bank

Crypto sales vs the month before

+215%

Change in the number of sales

What Nigerians sold on KWIQ

By naira value, Bitcoin was 95.2% of crypto sales and USDT 3.6%. The biggest of the other coins: LTC 0.1%.

View as a table
CoinShare of crypto sales
Bitcoin95.2%
USDT3.6%
Ethereum1%
Other coins0.2%

USDT’s share, month by month

USDT’s share of crypto sales by value in each month of 2025 up to November 2025.

3.6%
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov
View as a table
MonthUSDT share of crypto sales
Jan18%
Feb36.2%
Mar23.1%
Apr15.9%
May39%
Jun36.7%
Jul35.5%
Aug14.7%
Sep32.8%
Oct13.9%
Nov3.6%

Crypto vs gift cards

Crypto made up 98.7% of all trades on KWIQ by naira value, and gift cards 1.3%.

Crypto: 98.7%Gift cards: 1.3%

Where the naira went

93.6% of payouts went to fintech accounts rather than commercial banks.

Fintech accounts: 93.6%Commercial banks: 6.4%

Among payouts with a known receiving bank. The bank wasn’t recorded for 0.9% of payouts.

When people sold

Saturday was the busiest day, and 6pm to 7pm the busiest hour (Lagos time).

Busiest day

Saturday

Busiest hour

6pm to 7pm

Peak hour vs an average hour

+128.6%

19%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
View as a table
DayShare of crypto sales
Monday18.3%
Tuesday11.9%
Wednesday13.5%
Thursday10.3%
Friday11.9%
Saturday19%
Sunday15.1%

New sellers

71.4% of sales came from people selling on KWIQ for the first time.

Sales from first-time sellers

71.4%

The rates KWIQ paid

On average, KWIQ paid ₦1,425.34 per USDT in November 2025, across completed sales. Daily averages ranged from ₦1,425.34 to ₦1,425.34.

Average per USDT

₦1,425.34

Daily range, USDT

₦1,425.34–₦1,425.34

Average per BTC

₦139,391,000

These are rates KWIQ actually paid, not official exchange rates. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

The market in November 2025

Bitcoin at the end of the month

$90,370

Down 17.5% on the month

CBN official rate, end of month

₦1,446.24

Averaged ₦1,443.35 per dollar

USDT on Quidax, median day

₦1,461.27

1.2% above the official rate

Bitcoin in naira on Quidax

₦132,186,679

At the end of the month

Bitcoin and ether in dollars

Bitcoin fell 17.5% in November 2025, from $109,556 to $90,370, with a high of $111,222 and a low of $80,525. Ether fell 22.2%, to $2,992.

$90,370
Dec 24Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25

Bitcoin’s price at the end of each of the last 12 months, in US dollars.

View as a table
MonthBitcoinEther
Dec 2024$93,354$3,330
Jan 2025$102,411$3,300
Feb 2025$84,298$2,236
Mar 2025$82,534$1,822
Apr 2025$94,183$1,794
May 2025$104,646$2,529
Jun 2025$107,173$2,486
Jul 2025$115,761$3,698
Aug 2025$108,248$4,392
Sep 2025$114,068$4,146
Oct 2025$109,555$3,846
Nov 2025$90,370$2,992

The naira: official and market rates

The CBN’s official rate went from ₦1,435.84 to ₦1,446.24 per dollar, averaging ₦1,443.35. On Quidax, USDT traded between ₦1,434 and ₦1,473.87 a day, with a median of ₦1,461.27, 1.2% above the official rate.

₦1,461.27
Dec 24Jan 25Feb 25Mar 25Apr 25May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25

Naira per dollar on Quidax, the median day of each month.

View as a table
MonthOfficialMarketGap
Dec 2024₦1,553.25₦1,640+5.6%
Jan 2025₦1,535.44₦1,648+7.3%
Feb 2025₦1,500.47₦1,548.01+3.2%
Mar 2025₦1,525.87₦1,552.63+1.8%
Apr 2025₦1,594.55₦1,595.71+0.1%
May 2025₦1,594.7₦1,606.26+0.7%
Jun 2025₦1,549.29₦1,572.22+1.5%
Jul 2025₦1,529.85₦1,531.16+0.1%
Aug 2025₦1,534.25₦1,537+0.2%
Sep 2025₦1,497.29₦1,508.01+0.7%
Oct 2025₦1,459.04₦1,483.19+1.7%
Nov 2025₦1,443.35₦1,461.27+1.2%

What it meant in naira

Two examples at Quidax’s prices, to show how the month’s moves added up for someone holding crypto in Nigeria. They aren’t the rates KWIQ paid.

  • $100 in USDT was worth about ₦143,400 on the first day of the month and ₦146,402 on the last.
  • 0.01 BTC was worth about ₦1,321,867 at the end of November 2025, against ₦1,587,179 a month earlier.

How we measure

  • Bitcoin and ether prices are Coinbase’s daily prices in US dollars (UTC days): the first day’s opening price, the last day’s closing price and the month’s high and low.
  • The official rate is the Central Bank of Nigeria’s central rate for the US dollar, on the days the CBN published one.
  • The market rate is the naira price of USDT on Quidax, which provides KWIQ’s wallets: the median of its daily closing prices, counting only days with trades.
  • KWIQ’s figures come from anonymised sales completed on KWIQ during the calendar month, in Lagos time, across KWIQ’s current and older selling systems.
  • We publish percentages, indices and the rates KWIQ paid: never amounts, totals or anything about an individual user.
  • Payout destinations are among payouts where the receiving bank was recorded. Fintech accounts include OPay, PalmPay, Moniepoint, Kuda and FairMoney; the rest are commercial banks.
  • KWIQ’s older selling systems recorded less than today’s: there are no USDT network figures before 2026, the rates KWIQ paid start in October 2024 and the payout time in December 2025.

Use this report

Journalists, bloggers and researchers are welcome to quote this report and its figures, with a credit to KWIQ and a link to this page. For interviews or more detail, email admin@kwiq.app. For today’s rates, see crypto to naira rates.

Sell crypto for naira on KWIQ

Zero conversion fees, the rate shown before you sell, and naira in your bank account in just 4 seconds.